privacy policy

and cookies

1. Introduction

In order to exercise due diligence with regard to the personal data protection and to comply with the information obligation specified in the law, we hereby inform you that your personal data are processed under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to  the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) and national personal data protection laws, including the Personal Data Protection Law Act of 10 May 2018 (Polish: Ustawa o ochronie danych osobowych).

 

2. Personal data controller

The controller of your personal data is KPM ADWOKACI I RADCOWIE PRAWNI J.WOŹNY sp.p., (registered office and service address: ul. Łąkowa 21/17, 61-879 Poznań), entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register by the District Court of Poznań – Nowe Miasto i Wilda in Poznań, 8th Commercial Division under the number: KRS 0000917620, Tax No: 7831841651, REGON No: 38973670000000, hereinafter referred to as the “Controller” or “KMP”.

You can contact the Controller by email sent to the address sekretariat@kancelaria.media.pl or by mail sent to the address of the Controller’s registered office.

3. Purpose, scope and basis of data processing

a) Contractors

Purpose of processing Legal basis
The controller processes data in order to provide services to the client in the field of legal services Article 6 (1)(b) of the GDPR
(performance of the contract)
The controller processes data in order to establish and pursue claims and defend against any claims for the services provided Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR
(legitimate interest of the Controller)
The controller processes data to comply with its legal obligations, including those related to keeping tax documentation and issuing and storing invoices Article 6 (1)(c) of the GDPR
(legal obligation)
The controller processes data for the purpose of correspondence in electronic and paper form Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR
(legitimate interest of the Controller)

b) Customers and persons interested in services provided by KPM

Purpose of processing Legal basis
The controller processes data in order to provide services to the client in the field of legal services Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR
(performance of the contract)
The controller processes data in order to establish and pursue claims and defend against any claims for the services provided Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR
(legitimate interest of the Controller)
The controller processes data in order to fulfil its legal obligations due to running its legal service business Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR
(legal obligation)
The controller processes data in order to send information and promotional materials to interested customers by e-mail Article 6(1)(a) GDPR
(consent)
The controller processes data for the purpose of correspondence in electronic and paper form Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR
(legitimate interest of the Controller)

c) KPM website (www.kancelaria.media.pl) and social media

Purpose of processing Legal basis
The controller processes data for analytical and statistical purposes, which allows it to improve the quality of the website’s functioning and verify its popularity in terms of the number of Users’ visits. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR
(consent)
The controller processes data in order to run the KMP profile in social media to promote its activities Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest of the Controller)

d) Newsletter service

Purpose of processing Legal basis
The controller processes data in order to send the Newsletter to interested entities. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR
(consent)

 

4. Data processing period

Personal data will be processed for the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected, including the moment that the claims under the concluded contracts become time-barred, the fulfilment of legal obligations of the Controller and the exercise by the data subject of rights excluding the processing of his or her data, including the moment of lodging an objection or withdrawing consent.

5. Personal data recipients

Personal data may be shared with the following types of recipients:

  1. authorised employees and associates of the Controller;
  2. external entities providing accounting, HR and archiving services;
  3. external entities providing office software;
  4. external service providers, including marketing, IT or programming, website maintenance services, as well as services, tools and scripts used on the website;
  5. Google Inc., as part of the Google Analytics service (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA);
  6. Meta Platforms, Inc., Meta, formerly: “Facebook Inc.”, as part of KPM’s profile on the social network Facebook (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA);
  7. LinkedIn Corporation, as part of the KPM profile on LinkedIn (1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA)

6. Data processing to third countries

    The User’s personal data may be transferred to a third country, e.g. the United States of America, in connection with the Controller’s use of services provided by entities based outside the European Economic Area (Google Inc., Meta Platforms, LinkedIn Corporation).

    1. Detailed information on the processing of personal data by:
      Google Inc. is available on the website https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=pl
    2. Meta Platforms is available on the website https://pl-pl.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
    3. LinkedIn is available on the website https://pl.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

    These companies apply standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure the security of the data processed.

    7. Profiling

    KPM does not make decisions towards data subjects based on automated processing, including profiling.

    8. Cookies and operating data

    • Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files which are sent by a server and stored by a website visitor (e.g. on the hard drive of a computer, laptop or smartphone memory card depending on the device used by website visitors). Detailed information on cookies, as well as the history of their creation, can be found, among others here: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciasteczko.
    • The Controller may process data contained in cookies when the User uses the website for the following purposes: (a) adapting the website content to the User’s individual preferences (e.g. regarding colours, font size, page layout); (b) keeping anonymous statistics showing the use of the website, including information on the number and frequency of visits to the website.
    • Most Internet browsers available on the market accept cookies by default. You can determine the terms and conditions for the use of cookies via your browser settings. This means that you can, for example, partially limit (e.g. temporarily) or completely disable the storage of cookies – in the latter case, however, it may affect the functionality of the website.
    • The web browser settings regarding cookies can be changed at any time.
    • Detailed information on how to change the settings for cookies and how to delete them yourself in the most popular web browsers is available in the help section of your web browser and on the following browser pages (just click on the link):
    • Chrome
    • Firefox
    • Opera
    • Safari
    • Microsoft Edge
    • Regardless of the browser settings, the user who visits the website for the first time should see a message informing him/her about the cookies used by the controller and the possibility to accept or reject them.
    • Cookies used by the website:
    Name Type Purpose File storage period
    cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics Essential cookies Storing the user’s consent to cookies in the “Analytics” category. 11 months
    cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional Essential cookies Storing the user’s consent to cookies in the “Functional” category. 11 months
    cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary Essential cookies Storing the user’s consent to cookies in the “Essential” category. 11 months
    cookielawinfo-checkbox-others icy Essential Cookies Storing the user’s consent to cookies in the “Other” category. 11 months
    cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance Essential Cookies Storing the user’s consent to cookies in the “Performance” category. 11 months
    viewed_cookie_policy Essential Cookies Storing information on the user’s consent to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data. 11 months
    _fbp External Cookies Created and used by an external entity – Facebook social network as per the Facebook policy
    dated External Cookies Created and used by an external entity – Facebook social network as per the Facebook policy
    Sat External Cookies Created and used by an external entity – Facebook social network as per the Facebook policy

     

    9. Rights of the data subject

    1) Each person whose personal data are processed by the Controller has the rights described in the table below and further provisions of this Policy.

    Right to access data

    Article 15 of the GDPR.

    Essence of the law: The data subject is entitled to obtain from the Controller confirmation as to whether personal data concerning him or her are processed, and if so, he  or she is entitled to access them and the information provided in this provision.

    Right to rectification and completion

    Article 16 of the GDPR

    Essence of the law: The data subject has the right to request the Controller to immediately rectify incorrect personal data concerning him or her. Having regard to the purposes of processing, the data subject has the right to request that incomplete personal data be supplemented, including by providing an additional statement.

    Right to erasure

    Article 17 of the GDPR

    Essence of the law: The data subject has the right to request the Controller to immediately delete his or her personal data, and the Controller is obliged to delete personal data without undue delay, if one of the circumstances indicated in this provision occurs.

    Right to restriction of processing

    Article 18 of the GDPR

    Essence of the law: Restriction of processing means marking stored personal data in order to limit their future processing. After such marking, processing of the data, apart from storage, is only possible  on the basis of consent or for the purposes specified in this provision. Restrictions may be requested in the cases specified in this provision.

    Right to data portability

    Article 20 of the GDPR

    Essence of the law: The data subject has the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, personal data about him or her that he or she has provided to the controller, and has the right to transmit such personal data to another Controller without hindrance from the controller

    Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    Article 77 of the GDPR

    Essence of the law: The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body (President of the Office for Personal Data Protection, address for service: ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw) if he or she considers that the processing of personal data by the Controller violates the GDPR , and the Personal Data Protection Law Act of 10 May 2018

    2) If the Controller processes personal data on the basis of consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, the consent may be withdrawn at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

    3) The data subject has the right to withdraw the consent at any time by sending relevant information to the address sekretariat@kancelaria.media.pl.

    10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and will be published at www.kancelaria.media.pl. Any changes will be effective from the date of posting on this page.